0:00 Restoration Profit Margin Range Overview
0:54 Three Numbers to Track Every Week
1:52 Gross Margin Killers Labor and Cycle Time
2:53 Overhead Gap Between Gross and Net
3:37 Job Mix as a Financial Decision
4:36 Cash Flow vs Margin Reality
5:34 Most Common Margin Mistakes
6:33 Single Job Walkthrough Category Two Loss
7:53 Traits of High Margin Restoration Companies
8:29 Lead Source Shapes Job Quality and Margin
9:58 Three Numbers to Pull This Week
Full transcript
0:00 Restoration Profit Margin Range Overview
Most operational restoration companies land somewhere between 8 and 50% net profit margin, but the spread between a healthy shop and a struggling one comes down to three specific numbers you need to track every single week. Let’s get into exactly what those numbers are, what they should look like, and where most owners bleed margin without even realizing it. I want to be clear about the starting line here. We’re not talking about your first 90 days. We’re not talking about pre -revenue setup costs. We’re talking about a company that has equipment, has crews, is closing jobs, and is billing insurance carriers or homeowners on a consistent basis. That’s operational. At that stage, you’ve absorbed most of your startup friction. Your margin should be settling into a pattern. If they’re not, something upstream is broken and we’re going to find it.
0:54 Three Numbers to Track Every Week
Number one, gross profit margin. For restoration, a healthy gross margin runs roughly 45 to 55%. That means after your direct job costs, labor materials, subcontractors, and equipment costs tied to a specific loss, you’re keeping roughly half the revenue. Number two, net profit margin. Or after overhead, that healthy range I mentioned earlier is 8 to 15%. Some highly optimized operations push higher. Most shops and growth modes sit closer to 8 or 10. Number three, revenue per job. This one varies wildly by service line. Water mitigation jobs can run anywhere from $2,000 to $12,000, depending on category and affected square footage. Fire jobs run significantly higher. The mix of your job types shapes everything downstream. These three numbers together tell you whether your business is healthy or just busy. Fizzy is not the same as profitable.
1:52 Gross Margin Killers Labor and Cycle Time
The most common gross margin killers I see are labor efficiency and job cycle time. Labor is your largest direct cost on most jobs. If your crews are clocking hours on site beyond what your estimate supports, gross margin bleeds fast. A job estimated at 40 labor hours that runs 55 hours just cost you 15 hours of unrecovered labor. Do that on 10 jobs a month and you’ve quietly erased a meaningful chunk of your gross profit. Job cycle time matters for a different reason. Equipment on a job that should be running 3 days but runs 6 days, ties up assets and inflates your cost of goods. Dehumidifiers and air movers are not free to run. They have fuel costs, maintenance costs and opportunity costs because they’re not available for the next job. Tight cycle times protect gross margin, loose ones punish it. Let’s talk about the gap between gross margin and net margin.
2:53 Overhead Gap Between Gross and Net
That gap is your overhead for a company doing somewhere in the range of 1 to 3 million annual revenue overhead in the 35 to 45 percent range of revenue is typical. As you scale past 3 million that percentage should compress overhead doesn’t grow linearly the way revenue can. The categories that tend to run hot are vehicle and equipment costs, insurance and administrative payroll. I’m not going to pretend I have your exact numbers from client data here. But the industry pattern I’ve seen consistently is that companies struggling to hit net margins above 5 percent are usually carrying overhead north of 48 percent often because they staffed up for growth that hasn’t materialized yet or they’re running too many vehicles for their current volume.
3:37 Job Mix as a Financial Decision
Here’s something that catches a lot of operators off guard. Two companies can have identical annual revenue and very different profitability purely based on what kinds of jobs are running. A company doing mostly category 1 water jobs, clean water, small square footage, quick cycle times is running a very different gross margin profile than a company doing category 3 jobs or fire losses. Fire jobs carry higher revenue per job but they also carry higher subcontractor costs, longer cycle times and more complex supplement negotiations with adjusters. Commercial losses can be enormous revenue events but your receivable cycle stretches out and your overhead burden during that cycle is real. The takeaway is simple, know your average revenue per job by category. Know your average direct cost per job by category. Your job mix is as much a financial decision as it is a sales decision. Net margin numbers look fine on paper until you look at your cash position.
4:36 Cash Flow vs Margin Reality
This is the operational reality that trips up a lot of restoration owners. Insurance carriers have payment timelines. Some pay quickly, some take 60 to 90 days or longer on a supplement. You’re paying your cruise every two weeks. You’re paying for equipment, fuel, materials and subcontractors now. The gap between when cash goes out and when it comes in is a real operational risk. Companies with healthy margins can still hit cash crunches if they’re growing fast, taking on larger losses or working with carriers that slow play payments. The fix is a combination of things. Faster documentation and invoicing shortens your cycle. A working capital buffer, even a modest one, smooths the gaps. Supplement tracking, so nothing falls through the cracks matters enormously. One un -supplemented line item on a large loss can be the difference between a profitable job and a break even one.
5:34 Most Common Margin Mistakes
Let me run through the mistakes I see most often. Underpricing at intake. This one is painful because it sets the ceiling on the job. If your estimate is low and you can’t supplement up to actual scope, you’re working hard for bad margin from day one. Not tracking job costing in real time. If you only know how a job performed after you close it, you’re always reacting. You want to know mid job when you’re tracking over estimate. Ignoring overhead as a percentage of revenue. Overhead feels fixed, so owners stop watching it. But overhead as a percentage of revenue is dynamic. If your revenue drops in a slow month, that fixed overhead suddenly represents a much larger slice of what came in. Skipping the follow up on supplements. Adjusters are busy. They don’t chase you. You have to follow up. Every unclosed supplement is money you’ve already earned. The sitting on the table may walk you through one job to make this concrete.
6:33 Single Job Walkthrough Category Two Loss
A category two, water loss. Finished basement, roughly 800 square feet affected. The job invoices at $7,500. Direct costs, labor runs 22 hours, and an effective loaded rate, let’s say around $32 per hour fully burdened. That’s about $700. Equipment on site for four days, materials, and a subcontractor for flooring removal. Total direct costs land around $3,800. Gross profit on this job, $3,700. Gross margin, roughly 49%. That’s right in the healthy range. Now overhead allocation. If your overhead runs 40% of revenue across the business, this job carries $3,000 of overhead. Net contribution from this job, around $700. Net margin on this job, about 9%. That’s a healthy job. Now imagine your crew ran four extra hours, and you missed a supplement for a piece of damaged trim. Those two things together cost you maybe $350. Your net contribution drops to $350. Your net margin on this job just fell below 5%. That’s the difference between healthy and struggling on a single job. Now multiply that across every job this month. The math matters.
7:53 Traits of High Margin Restoration Companies
The restoration companies I see operating consistently above 12% net share a few traits. They estimate aggressively and supplement relentlessly. They track job costing in real time, not just at close. They keep equipment utilization high and idle time low. They have a repeatable documentation process that shortens their billing cycle, and they are not chasing volume for volume sake. A high margin company at 1.5 million in revenue is in a better position than a low margin company at 2.5 million. Revenue is vanity. Margin is sanity.
8:29 Lead Source Shapes Job Quality and Margin
Here’s the connection most restoration owners don’t make explicitly. Your lead source affects your average job quality. Insurance agent referrals tend to produce jobs with full carrier involvement from the start. Those jobs are easier to supplement, easier to document, and easier to get paid on. Direct to consumer leads can produce price sensitive homeowners who are paying out of pocket and pushing back on your invoice. The margin profile on those two job types is different. Even if the raw revenue looks similar, this is why your marketing strategy is a financial decision, not just a growth decision. Where your leads come from shapes what you earn per job. A lot of restoration operators think about SEO as a lead volume play. Get more calls, close more jobs, grow the number. That’s not wrong, but it’s incomplete. Organic search leads. People who found you because you showed up for water damage restoration or fire damage restoration in your market tend to be in need ready to hire leads. They’re not comparison shopping the same way a homeowner browsing a home services marketplace might be that urgency affects close rate. Better close rate means your marketing costs per acquired job goes down. Lower marketing costs per acquired job improves net margin. The connection runs all the way through your P &L. Visibility is not separate from profitability. They’re linked.
9:58 Three Numbers to Pull This Week
Pull three numbers from your last 30 days. Total revenue, total direct job costs, total overhead. Calculate your gross margin. Calculate your net margin. If your gross margin is below 40%, your job costing has a problem. If your gross margin is healthy, but net margin is below 6%, overhead is the issue. If both are fine, but cash is still tight, your billing cycle and supplement follow up are the lever. You can’t fix what you’d all measure. Start with those three numbers this week. If you want to see exactly where your market visibility stands and how it’s affecting your lead quality and volume, get a free visibility teardown at SEO .PushLeads .com slash audit or call us at 828 -348 -7686. We’ll look at how you’re showing up in your market and tell you straight what’s working and what isn’t. No pitch deck, no fluff. Just the numbers.
▶ Watch on its own page (11:19), with the transcriptMore videos in the library →
TL;DR: Established restoration companies typically earn $1M to $4.9M in annual revenue with gross margins of 70-80% on water mitigation and 30-40% on reconstruction. Most profitable companies spend 3-9% of revenue on marketing, track job-level margins, and know their cost per lead by channel. If you cannot calculate those numbers today, this guide shows you exactly what to measure.

Most restoration companies operate blind on financial performance. They know revenue and whether the bank account is growing, but lack the benchmarks to know if they are actually profitable or just busy. According to the Restoration Industry Association’s 2025 Financial Performance Study of 400 member companies, 62% cannot accurately calculate their job-level profit margins, 47% do not track cost per lead by marketing channel, and 38% could not identify their most profitable service type when asked.

This financial guide provides the actual benchmarks restoration companies use to make data-driven decisions. You will learn typical revenue ranges ($1M-$4.9M for established companies), realistic profit margins (70-80% gross margin on mitigation, 30-40% on reconstruction), how much successful companies spend on marketing (3-9% of revenue, with startups at 10-20%), and the key performance indicators that separate profitable companies from those working hard but earning little.
Table of Contents
- How much do restoration companies make?
- How do restoration companies make money?
- Is the restoration business profitable?
- How much does it cost to start a restoration company?
- What are the top reasons restoration companies need working capital?
- How do you start a water damage restoration company?
- Why do water damage restoration companies specifically need working capital?
- What do the best water damage restoration businesses do differently?
- How big is the restoration industry?
- Gross Margin Benchmarks by Service Type
- Quick Recap
- Frequently Asked Questions
How much do restoration companies make?
Restoration company annual revenue ranges from $250,000 for first-year startups to $10M or more for large multi-location operations, with established companies in years three through ten typically earning $750,000 to $3M per year. Owner income follows the same range, from $50,000 to $120,000 in the startup phase up to $300,000 to $800,000 or more at the large-company level.
Here is how revenue breaks down by company stage:
| Company Stage | Years in Business | Typical Annual Revenue | Owner Income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Startup | Year 1-2 | $250,000 – $750,000 | $50,000 – $120,000 |
| Small Established | Year 3-5 | $750,000 – $1.5M | $120,000 – $200,000 |
| Mid-Size | Year 6-10 | $1.5M – $3M | $180,000 – $350,000 |
| Large Company | Year 10+ | $3M – $10M+ | $300,000 – $800,000+ |
Startup Phase (Year 1-2)
- Typical annual revenue: $250,000 – $750,000
- Revenue source mix: 60-80% emergency water damage, 10-20% fire damage, 5-15% mold remediation, 5-10% reconstruction
- Insurance vs. direct-pay: 70-85% insurance claims, 15-30% direct-pay
- Owner income after expenses: $50,000 – $120,000
Startup revenue depends heavily on marketing investment, owner hustle building insurance relationships, and how quickly the company gets established with TPAs. Companies investing $3,000 to $5,000 monthly in Google Local Services Ads and Google Ads typically reach the higher end of this range by year two.
Small Established Company (Year 3-5)
- Typical annual revenue: $750,000 – $1.5M
- Revenue source mix: 50-70% water damage, 15-25% fire damage, 10-15% mold remediation, 10-20% reconstruction
- Insurance vs. direct-pay: 85-92% insurance, 8-15% direct-pay
- Owner income: $120,000 – $200,000
At this stage, companies typically employ 3-5 full-time technicians, own or lease 2-3 equipped trucks, and have established relationships with 10-15 insurance agencies sending regular referrals.
Mid-Size Company (Year 6-10)
- Typical annual revenue: $1.5M – $3M
- Revenue source mix: 40-60% water damage, 20-30% fire damage, 10-20% mold remediation, 15-25% reconstruction
- Insurance vs. direct-pay: 89-94% insurance, 6-11% direct-pay
- Owner income: $180,000 – $350,000
Mid-size companies employ 6-12 technicians, operate 4-6 trucks, maintain strong TPA relationships with multiple national programs, and have dedicated project managers or operations managers reducing the owner’s day-to-day involvement.
Large Restoration Company (Year 10+)
- Typical annual revenue: $3M – $10M+
- Revenue source mix: 30-50% water damage, 25-35% fire damage, 15-25% commercial restoration, 10-20% reconstruction, 5-10% contents and pack-out
- Insurance vs. direct-pay: 92-96% insurance, 4-8% direct-pay
- Owner income: $300,000 – $800,000+
Large companies employ 15 to 40 or more people including multiple project managers, dedicated sales and account executives, office administrators, and technician crews. Many operate multiple locations or satellite offices covering wider geographic areas.
Franchise Operations follow similar revenue patterns but carry a different margin profile due to royalty payments:
- Royalties: 6-10% of gross revenue
- Marketing co-op fees: 2-4% of gross revenue
- Net effect: 8-14% lower net profit margins than independent competitors
Franchises often reach higher revenue faster because of brand recognition, established insurance relationships, and proven systems.
Want more customers from Google & AI search?
Get a free SEO audit of your site — see exactly what to fix first.
How do restoration companies make money?
Restoration companies make money by billing insurance companies and property owners for emergency mitigation, structural drying, fire and smoke cleaning, mold remediation, and reconstruction after water, fire, or mold damage events. The bulk of revenue, typically 85-96% for established companies, comes from insurance claims rather than direct out-of-pocket payments from homeowners.
The core money-making model works like this:
- A property suffers damage from water, fire, or mold.
- The homeowner or property manager calls a restoration company, often directly or through an insurance referral or TPA (Third Party Administrator) dispatch.
- The restoration company scopes the damage, performs emergency services, and documents everything using estimating software like Xactimate.
- An insurance adjuster reviews the estimate and approves payment.
- The restoration company collects payment from the insurance carrier, often after a delay of 30 to 90 days.
Beyond emergency work, companies earn additional revenue from contents cleaning and pack-out services, reconstruction (rebuilding walls, flooring, and cabinetry after mitigation), commercial accounts with property management companies, and TPA network participation that provides dispatched leads in exchange for negotiated pricing.
Is the restoration business profitable?
Yes, the restoration business is profitable, with gross margins of 70-80% on water mitigation and 50-65% on fire damage restoration, but net profitability depends entirely on how well a company controls overhead, tracks job-level costs, and manages the cash flow gap created by slow insurance payments. According to the Restoration Industry Association’s 2025 Financial Performance Study, 62% of member companies cannot accurately calculate their job-level profit margins, which means many owners are busy but not actually maximizing profitability.
The companies that convert high gross margins into strong net income do three things consistently:
- They track cost per lead by marketing channel so they know which dollars are generating work.
- They calculate gross profit at the job level, not just the company level, so they can identify which service types are making them the most money.
- They maintain adequate working capital to cover payroll and operating costs during the 30-to-90-day insurance payment cycle.
Profitability also varies by service mix. Water mitigation is the most profitable on a margin-percentage basis. Reconstruction earns only 30-40% gross margins but generates large job totals that move the revenue needle significantly. The most profitable companies balance high-margin mitigation volume with selective reconstruction work.
Gross Margin Benchmarks by Service Type
Gross margin, meaning revenue minus direct costs, varies significantly between service types. Understanding these differences helps you focus on your most profitable work.
Water Damage Mitigation Margins
- Gross margin target: 70-80%
- Typical job revenue: $3,200 – $8,500
- Direct costs: Labor (15-25% of revenue), equipment depreciation and maintenance (5-8%), materials (2-5%), disposal (2-3%)
- Example: A $5,000 water damage job with $800 labor, $300 equipment costs, $150 materials, and $100 disposal equals $3,650 gross profit (73% margin)
Water mitigation generates the highest margins because equipment costs are one-time capital investments with years of useful life. Once you own dehumidifiers and air movers, the incremental cost per job is minimal. Labor is the primary variable cost.
Companies achieving 75-80% margins on water work typically have:
- Efficient crew productivity with techs completing standard jobs in 3-5 hours versus 6-8 hours
- Well-maintained equipment that reduces breakdown and rental needs
- Optimized routing that reduces drive time between jobs
- Effective upselling of antimicrobial treatments and additional services
Fire Damage Restoration Margins
- Gross margin target: 50-65%
- Typical job revenue: $15,000 – $50,000+
- Direct costs: Labor (25-35% of revenue), subcontractors for specialized work (10-20%), cleaning supplies and equipment (8-12%), disposal (3-5%)
- Example: A $30,000 fire damage job with $9,000 labor, $4,500 subcontractor costs, $3,000 supplies, and $1,200 disposal equals $12,300 gross profit (41% margin)
Fire restoration margins are lower due to labor intensity from detailed cleaning, specialized materials costs, and frequent subcontracting for odor removal, duct cleaning, or reconstruction. Top-performing fire restoration companies achieve 55-65% margins through in-house capabilities that reduce subcontractor costs, efficient cleaning processes that cut labor hours, volume purchasing of cleaning supplies, and premium pricing for emergency response and specialized services.
Mold Remediation Margins
- Gross margin target: 55-70%
Reconstruction Margins
- Gross margin target: 30-40%
Reconstruction has the lowest gross margin percentage but often the largest individual job totals. Companies that pair mitigation and reconstruction on the same loss capture more total revenue per job even though the rebuild portion is less margin-efficient than the mitigation work.
How much does it cost to start a restoration company?
Starting a restoration company typically costs between $50,000 and $200,000 in initial investment, depending on whether you buy new or used equipment, lease or purchase a vehicle, and how aggressively you market in year one. Equipment is the largest single expense, with a basic water damage setup including dehumidifiers, air movers, and moisture meters running $20,000 to $60,000 for a single-truck operation.
Here is a breakdown of typical startup cost categories:
- Equipment (water mitigation): $20,000 – $60,000 for dehumidifiers, air movers, moisture meters, and extraction units
- Vehicle: $15,000 – $50,000 for a used or new cargo van or truck with upfitting
- Licensing, insurance, and bonding: $5,000 – $15,000 annually
- Certifications (IICRC and similar): $1,500 – $5,000 per technician
- Marketing and website: $3,000 – $10,000 to launch, plus $3,000 – $5,000 per month ongoing for Google Ads and Local Services Ads
- Software (CRM, estimating, job management): $500 – $2,000 per month
- Working capital reserve: $20,000 – $50,000 to cover operating costs during the insurance payment delay period
Companies that invest $3,000 to $5,000 monthly in paid advertising from the start typically reach the higher end of the $250,000 to $750,000 first-year revenue range. Underfunding marketing is the most common reason new restoration companies grow slowly.
What are the top reasons restoration companies need working capital?
The top reason restoration companies need working capital is the 30-to-90-day gap between completing a job and receiving payment from an insurance carrier, which means a company can be fully booked and technically profitable while still struggling to make payroll. This cash flow gap is structural in the insurance-based restoration business model and affects companies at every revenue level.
The most common working capital needs in the restoration industry include:
- Insurance payment delays: Carriers routinely take 30 to 90 days to issue payment after a job is completed and documented. Payroll, equipment costs, and overhead do not wait.
- Seasonal surge staffing: Storm events and seasonal flooding require rapid hiring and equipment deployment before revenue arrives.
- Equipment purchases and replacement: Dehumidifiers, air movers, and trucks require large capital outlays that do not align with receivable timing.
- Supplement negotiations: When insurance carriers underpay initial estimates, restoration companies must fund the difference while negotiations continue, sometimes for months.
- Commercial project front-loading: Large commercial losses require significant labor and material costs upfront, often weeks before any insurance payment is issued.
- Marketing investment to grow revenue: Scaling from $750,000 to $1.5M requires sustained marketing spend months before the additional revenue materializes.
How do you start a water damage restoration company?
Starting a water damage restoration company requires getting certified, buying equipment, establishing insurance relationships, and marketing aggressively in year one. The companies that grow fastest treat marketing as a core operational investment from day one, not something to add after they have enough cash.
Here are the core steps:
- Get certified: Earn your IICRC Water Damage Restoration (WRT) certification and Applied Structural Drying (ASD) certification. These are requirements for most insurance work and TPA programs.
- Form your business and get insured: Register your LLC or corporation, obtain general liability insurance (minimum $1M per occurrence), and get bonded. Some states require a contractor’s license for reconstruction work.
- Purchase your first equipment package: A minimum viable water damage setup includes air movers, dehumidifiers, a moisture meter, a thermal hygrometer, and a truck-mount or portable extraction unit. Budget $20,000 to $60,000.
- Set up estimating software: Xactimate is the industry standard for insurance billing. Learn it or hire someone who knows it. Inaccurate estimates cost you money on every job.
- Build insurance relationships: Contact local independent insurance agents, introduce yourself, and ask to be their preferred restoration vendor. These relationships drive the most consistent referral volume.
- Apply to TPA programs: Third Party Administrators like Alacrity and Contractor Connection dispatch jobs to vetted vendors. Being accepted takes time, but TPA jobs provide consistent work volume.
- Launch paid digital marketing: Google Local Services Ads and Google Ads are the fastest way to get direct calls from homeowners dealing with water damage right now. Budget $3,000 to $5,000 per month to reach the higher end of year-one revenue projections.
- Track your numbers from day one: Know your cost per lead by channel, your job-level gross margin, and your average job size. The 62% of restoration companies that cannot calculate job-level margins are leaving money on the table.
If you are in the Asheville, NC area and want to build a digital presence that generates consistent inbound water damage leads, see how PushLeads approaches restoration company SEO and lead generation.
Why do water damage restoration companies specifically need working capital?
Water damage restoration companies specifically need working capital because every job requires immediate labor and equipment deployment, but insurance payment typically arrives 30 to 90 days later, creating a structural cash flow gap that grows larger as the company takes on more work. The faster you grow, the bigger the gap becomes.
Water damage work has unique working capital pressures compared to other trades:
- 24/7 emergency response requirement: You cannot schedule water damage calls. Crews and equipment must be available at all times, which means fixed payroll costs regardless of daily job volume.
- Equipment-intensive service delivery: Each active water damage job ties up dehumidifiers and air movers for three to five days on average. A busy week can require 20 to 40 pieces of drying equipment deployed simultaneously before any payment arrives.
- Multi-party billing complexity: Water damage jobs often involve the homeowner, their insurance adjuster, a mortgage company holding insurance proceeds, and sometimes a TPA. Any disagreement or administrative delay extends the payment timeline.
- Scope growth mid-job: Drying jobs regularly reveal hidden damage that requires scope supplements. The additional work must be performed before approval and payment, further extending the cash cycle.
- Seasonal surge events: A single weather event can generate 20 or more jobs in 48 hours. Handling that surge requires immediate labor and equipment spending weeks before the insurance checks arrive.
What do the best water damage restoration businesses do differently?
The best water damage restoration businesses track job-level profitability, invest consistently in marketing, maintain strong insurance relationships, and use data to make decisions rather than gut instinct. They are not necessarily the largest companies in their market, but they are the most intentional about where revenue comes from and what each job actually costs to deliver.
Specific practices that separate top performers include:
- They know their cost per lead by channel. The 47% of restoration companies that do not track this are spending marketing dollars without knowing what is actually generating calls.
- They hit 75-80% gross margins on water mitigation through efficient crew productivity, well-maintained equipment, and optimized routing between jobs.
- They build multiple revenue streams. Top companies do not rely on a single referral source or service type. They balance TPA dispatches, direct insurance agent referrals, and inbound digital leads.
- They invest in digital presence. Companies appearing at the top of Google for local water damage searches capture direct calls from homeowners at the moment of need. These leads have lower acquisition costs than TPA-dispatched work and higher margins because there are no network pricing concessions.
- They manage the insurance cycle actively. Top performers have dedicated staff or processes for documentation, estimating, and supplement negotiation to reduce payment delays and maximize reimbursement on every job.
- They maintain working capital reserves. The best businesses treat working capital as a competitive advantage, not a problem to solve. Adequate reserves let them accept surge volume that cash-strapped competitors have to turn down.
How big is the restoration industry?
The restoration industry is large enough to support thousands of independent and franchise operators across the country, with demand driven by water damage, fire, and mold events that occur regardless of economic conditions. The industry is considered recession-resistant because property damage does not stop during economic downturns, and insurance-funded demand remains relatively stable year over year.
Key characteristics of the restoration industry’s size and structure:
- The industry serves both residential and commercial property owners, with large companies deriving 15-25% of revenue from commercial restoration.
- Water damage is the dominant service category, representing 30-80% of revenue depending on company stage and service mix.
- The franchise segment includes major brands that reach higher revenue faster due to brand recognition and established TPA relationships, though with 8-14% lower net margins than independent operators due to royalty and co-op fees.
- Revenue is concentrated among mid-size and large operators, but the barrier to entry is relatively low, which sustains a large population of startup and small companies entering the market each year.
- Demand is event-driven and non-discretionary. Homeowners and commercial property owners cannot defer water damage response the way they can delay a renovation project.
Quick Recap
- Established restoration companies earn $750,000 to $3M annually in years three through ten, with owner income of $120,000 to $350,000.
- Water mitigation gross margins run 70-80%, making it the most profitable service type on a percentage basis.
- Fire damage restoration targets 50-65% gross margins; reconstruction targets 30-40%.
- 62% of restoration companies cannot calculate job-level profit margins. That is the single biggest financial performance gap in the industry.
- The insurance payment cycle creates a 30-to-90-day cash flow gap that requires working capital reserves at every revenue level.
- Startup investment runs $50,000 to $200,000, with equipment and working capital reserve as the largest line items.
- Top-performing companies track cost per lead by channel, manage margins at the job level, and invest 3-9% of revenue in marketing (10-20% for startups).
- Franchise operators reach revenue faster but carry 8-14% lower net margins than independents due to royalty and co-op fees.
- The restoration industry is recession-resistant because property damage is non-discretionary and insurance-funded demand is stable.
- Digital marketing, specifically Google Local Services Ads and SEO, generates the highest-margin inbound leads because there are no TPA pricing concessions on direct calls.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good net profit margin for a restoration company?
A healthy net profit margin for a restoration company is 10-20% after all overhead, including owner salary, marketing, insurance, equipment costs, and administrative expenses. Companies achieving 15-20% net margins consistently are among the top performers in the industry. Many companies see lower net margins despite strong gross margins because overhead is not controlled tightly enough.
How long does it take a restoration company to become profitable?
Most restoration companies reach basic profitability within 12 to 24 months if they invest adequately in marketing and build insurance relationships from the start. Companies that underinvest in marketing in year one typically take three or more years to reach consistent profitability because they rely entirely on slow-building referral networks.
What percentage of revenue should a restoration company spend on marketing?
Established restoration companies typically spend 3-9% of revenue on marketing. Startups and companies actively trying to grow should budget 10-20% of revenue for marketing. Companies spending $3,000 to $5,000 per month on Google Local Services Ads and Google Ads in year one reach the higher end of startup revenue projections.
What is a TPA and how does it affect restoration company revenue?
A TPA, or Third Party Administrator, is an organization that manages insurance claims on behalf of carriers and dispatches restoration jobs to approved vendor networks. TPA work provides consistent lead volume but requires accepting negotiated pricing, which results in lower gross margins than direct insurance referrals. TPA participation is common, with most established companies deriving a portion of revenue from TPA-dispatched jobs alongside higher-margin direct referral work.
What KPIs should a restoration company track every month?
The most important monthly KPIs for a restoration company are job-level gross margin by service type, cost per lead by marketing channel, average job size, revenue by service category, accounts receivable aging (tracking the insurance payment cycle), and technician utilization rate. These six metrics tell you whether you are profitable, where your leads are coming from, and whether your cash flow gap is manageable.
Is a franchise or independent restoration company more profitable?
Independent restoration companies typically achieve 8-14% higher net profit margins than franchise operators because they do not pay 6-10% royalties and 2-4% marketing co-op fees on gross revenue. However, franchise operators often reach higher revenue levels faster due to brand recognition, established TPA relationships, and proven operating systems. Which model generates more total owner income depends on the specific operator and market.
How does working capital affect restoration company growth?
Working capital directly limits how fast a restoration company can grow because every new job requires immediate payroll and equipment costs while insurance payment arrives 30 to 90 days later. Companies with strong working capital reserves can accept surge volume during storm events and invest in marketing to accelerate growth. Companies without adequate reserves are forced to turn down work or delay growth investments even when demand is strong.
Ready to Generate More Restoration Leads in Asheville, NC?
Knowing your benchmarks is only half the equation. The other half is making sure the right customers find you online when they need you. PushLeads works with restoration companies in Asheville, NC to build the kind of digital presence that generates consistent inbound calls, the high-margin direct leads that do not come with TPA pricing concessions. Contact us today to talk about what better numbers can look like for your restoration business.
Keep Reading
Want more customers from Google & AI search?
Get a free SEO audit of your site — see exactly what to fix first.
Your path · Restoration SEO
Keep going: read these next
You’re hereRestoration Company Financial Benchmarks and KPIs 2026 Up nextInsurance Marketing for Restoration Companies (2026) Digital Marketing for Restoration Contractors That WinsReputation Management for Restoration Companies: Building and Protecting Your Online Presence
Restoration SEO: The Complete Restoration Company SEO Guide
Want this done for you?
Scan your site. See the gaps. Decide with numbers.
- Rankings, Google Business Profile and site-speed teardown
- Report lands in your inbox in about a minute
- No obligation · 4.9 from 67 Google reviews

